Facts & Career Accomplishments
Personal Facts
Full Name:
Kenta Kobayashi

Known As:
– HALIMAO (NOAH)
– Kenta Kobayashi (AJPW/NOAH)
– KENTA (NOAH/ZERO1/ROH)
– Hideo Itami (WWE/NXT)

Date Of Birth:
March 12th, 1981

City Of Birth:
Sōka, Saitama, Japan

Current Height:
5 foot, 9 inches

Current Weight:
182 pounds

Career Facts
Profession:
Professsional Wrestler

Professional Debut:
May 24th, 2000

Trained By:
– All Japan Pro Wrestling
– Kenta Kobashi
– Yoshihiro Takayama

Current Employer:
World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)
[NXT Division]

WWE Debut:
September 11th, 2014

Finishing Move(s):
as Hideo Itami
– Corkscrew roundhouse kick to a kneeling opponent
– Diving double foot stomp
– GTS / Go To Sleep (Innovated)
– Shotgun Kick
(Running single leg front dropkick)

as KENTA
– Busaiku he no Hizageri/ Busaiku Knee Kick
(Single leg running high knee)
– Game Over
(Omoplata crossface) [2011–2014]

Signature Moves:
– Bridging Tiger Suplex
– Falcon Arrow
– Fisherman Buster
– Multiple Kick Variations
– Koutoubu Kick
(Roundhouse Kick)
– Slingshot Leg Drop
– Standing / Running High-Angle Sitout Powerbomb
– Tornado DDT Onto The Ring Ropes
– Ura Go 2 Sleep (Innovated)
(Argentine Backbreaker Rack Dropped Into Knee Lift To The Back Of Opponent’s Head)

Nicknames:
– Black Sun
– International/Japanese Sensation

Title History & Career Highlights:
Alianza Latinoamericana de Lucha Libre
– Torneo Latino Americano de Lucha Libre (2013)

Pro Wrestling Illustrated
– PWI ranked him #22 of the top 500 singles wrestlers (2013)

Pro Wrestling Noah
– GHC Heavyweight Championship (1)
– GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship (3)
– GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (3)
– GHC Tag Team Championship (1)
– 2 Days Tag Tournament Winner (2011)
– Differ Cup Winner (2005)
– Global League Tournament Winner (2012)
– Global Tag League Winner (2013)
– Matsumoto Day Clinic Cup Contention Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (2013)
– One Day Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (2002)
– Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League Winner (2007, 2008, 2010)
– Global Tag League Fighting Spirit Award (2014)

Tokyo Sports
– Best Bout Award (2006)
– Best Tag Team Award (2003)
– Outstanding Performance Award (2013)
– Technique Award (2011)

Wrestling Observer Newsletter
– Best Wrestling Maneuver – Go 2 Sleep (2006, 2007)
– Tag Team of the Year (2003, 2004)

WWE NXT
– Winner of the WrestleMania Axxess NXT Tournament (2015)

Win / Loss Record:
Click here